Liar

Liar

Posers and Puzzles

Cookies help us deliver our Services. By using our Services or clicking I agree, you agree to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DC
Student

Aylesbury

Joined
08 Nov 14
Moves
45951
16 Jun 15

You face 2 people. One always tells the truth, and 1 is a liar.

You can ask 1 question, the same to each.

How can you discover which one is the liar?

Quiz Master

RHP Arms

Joined
09 Jun 07
Moves
48793
17 Jun 15

Originally posted by Duncan Clarke
You face 2 people. One always tells the truth, and 1 is a liar.

You can ask 1 question, the same to each.

How can you discover which one is the liar?
You don't need to ask the same to each.
One question suffices to any one of them.

Quantum Theorist

Cuckoo land

Joined
19 Feb 02
Moves
82664
17 Jun 15

The answer is you ask both of them this question - If I was to ask the other person which one will tell the truth, what would they say?
If you are asking the lier he will lie and say its him. If you ask the one that tells the truth he will know that the other one will always lie and so he will point to the other person. So that identifies the lier as both will have indicated the same person.

G

santa cruz, ca.

Joined
19 Jul 13
Moves
376505
18 Jun 15

couldn't you simply ask the question, what day is it today?

Insanity at Masada

tinyurl.com/mw7txe34

Joined
23 Aug 04
Moves
26660
19 Jun 15

http://www.giantitp.com/comics/oots0327.html

Joined
15 Apr 05
Moves
18003
20 Jun 15

you asks them if they are celebrating their 200th birthday. The liar will say yes...

Insanity at Masada

tinyurl.com/mw7txe34

Joined
23 Aug 04
Moves
26660
21 Jun 15
1 edit

Originally posted by peka
you asks them if they are celebrating their 200th birthday. The liar will say yes...
But it won't tell you which way to go.

Because the puzzle is supposed to be at a fork in the road.

sdp
troll taunter

wherever I am needed

Joined
13 Dec 12
Moves
40201
21 Jun 15

Originally posted by AThousandYoung
But it won't tell you which way to go.

Because the puzzle is supposed to be at a fork in the road.
does the lair HAVE to lie?

or is that a stupid question?

Insanity at Masada

tinyurl.com/mw7txe34

Joined
23 Aug 04
Moves
26660
22 Jun 15

Originally posted by st dominics preview
does the lair HAVE to lie?

or is that a stupid question?
Yea

Joined
29 Dec 08
Moves
6788
26 Jun 15

Originally posted by AThousandYoung
But it won't tell you which way to go.

Because the puzzle is supposed to be at a fork in the road.
Classic Johnny Carson

A fork in the road



Go to 6:00 minutes unless you enjoy watching Carol Wayne.

Someone had to do this, so I did.

JD

Harare

Joined
20 Jun 15
Moves
2824
28 Jun 15

Point to one of them and ask the other "Would he call you a liar?" If the answer is no the one you are asking is the liar. If yes the one you are pointing at is the liar. Sorted with one question.

Insanity at Masada

tinyurl.com/mw7txe34

Joined
23 Aug 04
Moves
26660
28 Jun 15

Originally posted by Julian Davies
Point to one of them and ask the other "Would he call you a liar?" If the answer is no the one you are asking is the liar. If yes the one you are pointing at is the liar. Sorted with one question.
Correct answer - ask Mr Left the following: "If I asked Mr Right which way to go, what would he say?"

Let us assume North is the correct direction.

If Left is the liar, then Right would say North, but Left would change the answer to South.

If Left is the truth teller, Right would say South, and Left would correctly report the answer as South.

Either way, you get the wrong answer, and go the other way.

J

In Christ

Joined
30 Apr 07
Moves
172
14 Jul 15

It's even simpler than that. You don't even need the other one.

"Would you say Left is the correct way?"
Yes: Go left.
No: Go right.

f
Defend the Universe

127.0.0.1

Joined
18 Dec 03
Moves
16687
17 Jul 15

Originally posted by Jirakon
It's even simpler than that. You don't even need the other one.

"Would you say Left is the correct way?"
Yes: Go left.
No: Go right.
I don't follow...

DC
Student

Aylesbury

Joined
08 Nov 14
Moves
45951
21 Jul 15

Originally posted by Duncan Clarke
You face 2 people. One always tells the truth, and 1 is a liar.

You can ask 1 question, the same to each.

How can you discover which one is the liar?
This is a bit of a trick question.

The question that you must ask is "are you a liar?"

The person who always tells the truth, MUST answer "no"

The person who is a liar MAY answer "yes". If he does, you have identified the liar. Otherwise, you can't.