1. The big Lebowski
Funniest film ever made. Only film that's ever made me cry with laughter in a cinema.
2. Pulp Fiction
Brilliant dialogue. Excellent and orginal time-sequencing.
3. The blues brothers
Great music, great dialogue, etc. etc.
4. The rocky horror picture show
Must see cinema experience. A tribute and piss-take on 50's horror and sci-fi films. Brilliant songs too.
5. Soylent green
From a time when films didn't need to end all happy and mushy. Well, this one ends a bit mushy, in a sense.
6. Dr. Strangelove
Brilliant satire. And very up-to-date, despite it's age.
7. Star Wars: revenge of the Sith
Basically this is the best of the 6. And the most violent. It's really quite horrible. Star Wars a new hope should be in the top ten, but that's just sentimental value speaking.
8. Full Metal Jacket
Maybe just the first half, but the rest is quite good too.
9. Grease
Brilliant music. And the co-stars steal the show (something which doesn't happen often enough).
10. The great escape
Best war film ever.
I reckon, looking at my top 10, there are a lot of musical-films in there because they're easier to watch over and over again.
However, films like:
The Godfather (parts I and II)
On the waterfront
Jaws
Back to the future
Die hard with a vengeance (part III)
The killing fields
Snatch
One flew over the cuckoo's nest (which incidently is a brilliant book too)
12 angry men
Robin Hood, prince of thieves (bad guy out-playing the good guy)
Ed Wood (way better than the guy's films themselves)
What's eating Gilbert Grape
Boogie nights
Deserve a mention too.
Originally posted by Dance Master MCCongrats, you nearly made a list of 10 movies that I can't stand.
1. Napoleon Dynamite
2. The Bourne Ultimatum
3. Man on Fire
4. The Dark Knight
5. Star Wars: The Revenge of the Sith
6. Blades of Glory
7. Lord of the Rings Trilogy
8. Batman Begins
9. Little Miss Sunshine
10. Talladega Nights