1. Joined
    05 May '06
    Moves
    156977
    04 Nov '20 22:35
    The conditional moves function stopped working for me today. Is there a bug?
  2. Northamptonshire, UK
    Joined
    08 Dec '10
    Moves
    130712
    04 Nov '20 23:19
    I’m finding the board disappears too.
  3. SubscriberPonderable
    chemist
    Linkenheim
    Joined
    22 Apr '05
    Moves
    569584
    05 Nov '20 08:131 edit
    @flyingwolf said
    I’m finding the board disappears too.
    I encountered the same, Russ suggested in the beta testing thread to press ctrl and F5 as a quick remedy
    Thread 187083
  4. SubscriberRuss
    RHP Code Monkey
    RHP HQ
    Joined
    21 Feb '01
    Moves
    2053
    05 Nov '20 12:06
    @flyingwolf said
    I’m finding the board disappears too.
    Is this still the case? After what action does this happen?
  5. SubscriberRuss
    RHP Code Monkey
    RHP HQ
    Joined
    21 Feb '01
    Moves
    2053
    05 Nov '20 12:28
    Conditional moves do appear to being played (and created) as normal, so can anyone provide details of any failure please? Thanks.
  6. North-West Ohio
    Joined
    07 Oct '08
    Moves
    40843
    05 Nov '20 14:25
    @Russ. I only play using my phone. When I tap conditional move I get an enlarged chess board without any pieces on it. I can bring the board to normal size, but it's still devoid of pieces. I cannot use this feature. I do not know about this happening on computer, but a computer type solution like F5+Ctrl is not usable on the phone.
  7. SubscriberRuss
    RHP Code Monkey
    RHP HQ
    Joined
    21 Feb '01
    Moves
    2053
    05 Nov '20 14:28
    @Jim-Dandy

    If possible, can you let me know which phone you use?
  8. Northamptonshire, UK
    Joined
    08 Dec '10
    Moves
    130712
    05 Nov '20 19:361 edit
    @jim-dandy said
    @Russ. I only play using my phone. When I tap conditional move I get an enlarged chess board without any pieces on it. I can bring the board to normal size, but it's still devoid of pieces. I cannot use this feature. I do not know about this happening on computer, but a computer type solution like F5+Ctrl is not usable on the phone.
    I’m finding the exact same on iPad. It’s a bit random tbh - sometimes the pieces appear, sometimes it’s blank. The record of moves made is intact. Just gone to play a CM with my opponent to move next (game ID 13995275) - when I tap ‘Conditional Move’, I get a blank board. Does that help?
  9. Subscriberdinc168
    No where man
    Some where far away
    Joined
    30 Jan '04
    Moves
    671604
    05 Nov '20 22:12
    I'm playing on my PC, if I hit the Placement History button I get, This game has no move history.
  10. North-West Ohio
    Joined
    07 Oct '08
    Moves
    40843
    05 Nov '20 23:56
    @RussI have a Motorola Android.
  11. SubscriberRuss
    RHP Code Monkey
    RHP HQ
    Joined
    21 Feb '01
    Moves
    2053
    06 Nov '20 12:40
    I have tried to replicate this on all common devices, plus iPad, Android Motorola G8, Opera on OSX, Opera on Windows - and still no luck reproducing the problem.

    @FlyingWolf
    Does this happen every time on game #13995275, and not on other games?

    If you can consistently reproduce the problem, then I would like to know as many details as possible.
  12. Joined
    19 Dec '05
    Moves
    235932
    06 Nov '20 13:06
    @Russ
    I have the problem on my phone iPhone 7, an android tablet and my mac computer. tried the control and F5 no luck that just takes me out of site altogether.
    Getting a bit frustrated as I use this function a lot. Keeping a planned response in my head is annoying.
  13. SubscriberRuss
    RHP Code Monkey
    RHP HQ
    Joined
    21 Feb '01
    Moves
    2053
    06 Nov '20 13:14
    @adalia-bipunctata

    Are you saying the pieces do not appear on your iPhone 7?
  14. SubscriberRuss
    RHP Code Monkey
    RHP HQ
    Joined
    21 Feb '01
    Moves
    2053
    06 Nov '20 13:261 edit
    @adalia-bipunctata

    Can you try again now please?

    One key file could still be cached from the older version, which would most likely be the cause. I'm confident this is resolved now, but please confirm if you had this issue.
  15. Subscriberdinc168
    No where man
    Some where far away
    Joined
    30 Jan '04
    Moves
    671604
    06 Nov '20 16:07
    @Russ
    Mines fixed,working fine now on my PC.
Back to Top